Liquid Paraffin is widely used as a lubricant, base oil for creams / lip sticks / balms, massage therapy oil, ingredients in baby lotions, hair oil, skin care cream, textile chemicals, cold cream, ointments and incense stick making.
- 5 Litre
- 20 Litre
- 205 Litre
- 1,000 Litre
- Liquid paraffin is used by physical therapists to warm up a body part such as the hand. When the hand is submerged into a tub of paraffin, the tissues inside the hand are warmed up to prepare the patient for a more effective therapy session.
Lubricant or Base
- Liquid Paraffin is frequently used in industry as a lubricant. For example, industrial bakeries may use paraffin oil to grease tin or aluminum pans for baking bread other foods. The oily quality of paraffin also makes it a popular ingredient for cosmetics products, including foundation, lip balms and lipsticks. The oily base containing paraffin ensures that a cosmetic product will not wipe away or rub off easily.
- Liquid Paraffin may be used as a chemical ingredient in medicines, including topical creams, moisturisers, salves, balms and laxatives.
Enquire about this product